FBF: You’d think it’d be quiet (9/30/2024)
[…] The Library of Congress makes a curious assertion in the QFR regarding efforts to bring the back catalog of CRS reports online. “The Library is in full compliance with the public release requirements and remains prohibited from making earlier reports available…. The public release mandate codified in 2 U.S.C. 166a, states that the term ‘CRS Report’ does not include products that are not available on CRS.gov as of the effective date of 2 U.S.C. 166a.”

Well yes, but 2 U.S.C. 166a(b)(6) states: “The CRS Director is encouraged to make additional CRS products that are not confidential products or services available to the Librarian of Congress for publication on the Website, and the Librarian of Congress is encouraged to publish such CRS products on the Website.” The term “CRS product” is more extensive than the term CRS report. It is “any final written work product of CRS containing research or analysis in any format that is available for general congressional access on the CRS Congressional Intranet.”